Bill: 119-S3386
[…] (B) by striking "plan year if—" and all that follows through "the plan provides—" and inserting "plan year if the plan provides—"; and

(C) in subparagraph (A), as redesignated by paragraph (1), by striking "clause (ii)" and inserting "subparagraph (B)";

(2) by striking paragraph (2); and

(3) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2).

(b) Risk pools - Section 1312(c)(1) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 18032(c)(1)) is amended by inserting "and including enrollees in catastrophic plans described in section 1302(e)" after "Exchange".

(c) Conforming amendment - Section 1312(d)(3)(C) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 18032(d)(3)(C)) is amended by striking ", except that in the case of a catastrophic plan described in section 1302(e), a qualified individual may enroll in the plan only if the individual is eligible to enroll in the plan under section 1302(e)(2)".

(d) Effective date - The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), and (c) shall apply with respect to plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2027.

II Putting American patients first