119-S1954
[…] (6) - in paragraph (8)(D)—

(A) - in clause (i), by striking "class; and" and inserting "class.";

(B) - by striking clause (ii); and

(C) - by striking "description of—" and all that follows through "criteria that the Secretary" and inserting "description of the criteria that the Secretary".

(b) Conforming amendments -

(1) - Section 351(i)(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262(i)(3)) is amended by striking "that is shown to meet the standards described in subsection (k)(4)" and inserting "licensed under subsection (k)".

(2) - Section 352A of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 263–1) is amended by striking "and interchangeable biosimilar biological products" each place it appears.

(3) - Section 744G(14) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–51(14)) is amended by striking ", including a supplement requesting that the Secretary determine that the biosimilar biological product meets the standards for interchangeability described in section 351(k)(4) of the Public Health Service Act".

(4) Biosimilar biological products - By amending subsection (l) of section 505B of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355c) to read as follows: