119-S1832
[…] (2) Effective date - The amendment made by this subsection shall apply to amounts received in taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

401. Inclusive student success grants

Part F of title VII of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as added by section 101 and amended by sections 201 and 202, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

501. Increasing success for low-income and first generation students

(a) Authorization of appropriations for Federal TRIO programs - Section 402A(g) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a–11(g)) is amended by striking "$900,000,000 for fiscal year 2009 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the five succeeding fiscal years" and inserting "$3,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2026, and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2027 through 2035".