Last action was on 5-13-2025
[…] (D) - in clause (iii) (as so redesignated), by striking "practices." and inserting "practices for consideration through the process established under section 1242(h)(3).".
Section 1241(j)(1) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841(j)(1)) is amended—
(1) - in subparagraph (B), by striking "and" at the end;
(2) - in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and"; and
(3) - by adding at the end the following:
(D) - a schedule for the revision of existing, and establishment of new, conservation practice standards under section 1242(h).
Section 1242(h) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3842(h)) is amended—
(1) - in the subsection heading, by inserting "Establishment and" before "Review";
(2) - in paragraph (1)—
(A) - in subparagraph (A)—
(i) - by striking "not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018" and inserting "not less frequently than once every 5 years";
(ii) - by inserting "on a rolling basis," after "standard,"; and
(iii) - by striking "that Act" and inserting "the Streamlining Conservation Practice Standards Act of 2025";