No users have recorded support or opposition for this bill yet. Be the first.
[…] (c) Effective date - The amendments made by this section shall take effect one year after the date of the enactment of this Act.
Section 2031(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
(3) The Secretary concerned may not require an officer or noncommissioned officer described in paragraph (1)(B) to have completed more than 8 years of service as a member of the armed forces as a condition for approval by the Secretary to serve as an administrator or instructor in the program.
(a) In general - Section 2031(i) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking "support not fewer than 3,400, and not more than 4,000, units" and inserting "support not fewer than 3,600, and not more than 4,200, units".
(b) Effective date - The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on October 1, 2027.