No users have recorded support or opposition for this bill yet. Be the first.
[…] (4) includes any recommendations of the Secretary of Defense on actions that Congress may take to better enable the Department of Defense to take advantage of the benefits of acquiring commercial products and commercial services.
(d) Definitions - In this section, the terms "commercial product" and "commercial service" have the meanings given, respectively, in section 3011 of title 10, United States Code.
Section 4023 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking "ordnance, signal, chemical activity, transportation, energy, medical, space-flight, telecommunications, and aeronautical supplies, including parts and accessories, and designs thereof," and inserting "demonstrations, prototypes, products, supplies, parts, accessories, auxiliary services, and design for products or services"; and
(2) in subsection (b)—
(A) by inserting "or modified" after "may be made"; and
(B) by inserting "prototyping," after "greater than necessary for".