No users have recorded support or opposition for this bill yet. Be the first.
[…] (6) Active pursuit of innovative solutions to enhance effectiveness of the armed forces and responsiveness to emerging threats, including the acquisition and integration of commercial products and commercial services.
(7) Approaches to workforce training and development that equally balance emphasis on functional and technical skills with skills in cross-functional integration, critical thinking, and innovative approaches that best deliver solutions to operational problems.
(2) Conforming amendments -
(A) Under secretary of defense for acquisition and sustainment - Section 133b(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(i) in paragraph (1), by striking "delivering and sustaining timely, cost-effective capabilities for the armed forces (and the Department)" and inserting "delivers end-user capabilities with speed and innovation to counter threats and cost-effectively sustain the military advantage of the United States"; and
(ii) in paragraph (9)(A), by striking "defense acquisition programs" and inserting "the defense acquisition system, in accordance with the objectives established pursuant to section 3102 of this title".