No users have recorded support or opposition for this bill yet. Be the first.
[…] Each report shall include the following:
(1) A description of the structure, membership, and organizational alignment of each women’s initiative team.
(2) A summary of key activities and initiatives undertaken by each team.
(3) An assessment of the impact of such activities on improving conditions for women, including measurable outcomes where available.
(4) Recommendations for legislative or policy changes to further support the success of the teams.
Section 1563a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) by striking "the Secretary may make an honorary promotion (whether or not posthumous) of a former" and inserting "the Secretary of a military department may make an honorary promotion, including a posthumous honorary promotion, of a former"; and
(ii) by striking "if the Secretary determines that the promotion is merited"; and
(B) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following: