No users have recorded support or opposition for this bill yet. Be the first.
[…] (6) foster mutual transparency and cooperation between the Government and private sector entities and require collaboration with such entities to ensure delivery of safe, suitable, and effective systems on relevant timelines and on established cost baselines.
(c) Acquisition-related functions of service chiefs -
(1) Performance of certain acquisition-related functions - Section 3104 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(A) by amending the section heading to read as follows: Acquisition-related functions of service chiefs; and
(B) in subsection (a)—
(i) by striking the "Chief of Staff of the Army, the Chief of Naval Operations, the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, the Commandant of the Marine Corps, and the Chief of Space Operations assist" and inserting "service chiefs assist";
(ii) by inserting ", in accordance with the objectives established pursuant to section 3102 of this title," after "Secretary of the military department concerned"; and
(iii) by amending paragraphs (1) through (7) to read as follows: