No users have recorded support or opposition for this bill yet. Be the first.
[…] (3) by redesignating paragraphs (6) and (7) as paragraphs (5) and (6), respectively.
Section 6 (16 U.S.C. 973d) is repealed.
Section 7(a) (16 U.S.C. 973e(a)) is amended by striking "section 5(a) (8), (10), (11), or (12)" and inserting "paragraph (6), (8), (9), or (10) of section 5(a)".
(a) Amount - Section 8(a) (16 U.S.C. 973f(a)) is amended—
(1) in the first sentence, by striking "Code" after "liable to the United States"; and
(2) in the fourth sentence, by striking "Except for those acts prohibited by section 5(a) (4), (5), (7), (8), (10), (11), and (12), and section 5(b) (1), (2), (3), and (7) of this Act, the" and inserting "The".
(b) Waiver of referral to attorney general - Section 8(g) (16 U.S.C. 973f(g)) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking "section 5(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), or (13)" and inserting "paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (11), (12), or (13) of section 5(a)"; and
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking ", all Limited Areas closed to fishing," after "outside of the Licensing Area".