No users have recorded support or opposition for this bill yet. Be the first.
[…] (1) in subsection (a), by striking "ordnance, signal, chemical activity, transportation, energy, medical, space-flight, telecommunications, and aeronautical supplies, including parts and accessories, and designs thereof," and inserting "demonstrations, prototypes, products, supplies, parts, accessories, auxiliary services, and design for products or services"; and
(2) in subsection (b)—
(A) by inserting "or modified" after "may be made"; and
(B) by inserting "prototyping," after "greater than necessary for".
(a) Milestone B requirement - Section 4402(e)(1)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking "widely supported and consensus-based standards that exist at the time of the milestone decision, unless such standards are unavailable or unsuitable for particular major system interfaces" and inserting "the requirements of section 4401(a) of this title".
(b) Requirements relating to availability of major system interfaces - Section 4403(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: