No users have recorded support or opposition for this bill yet. Be the first.
[…] (a) Modifications to title 10 - Title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in section 1749(f)(1), by striking "on a reimbursable basis";
(2) in section 2222(i)(1)(A)—
(A) in clause (vi), by adding "or real estate system" after "An installations management system"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new clauses:
(ix) A budget system.
(x) A retail system.
(xi) A health care system.
(xii) A travel and expense system.
(xiii) A payroll system.
(xiv) A supply chain management system.
(xv) A Departmentwide resource planning system.
(xvi) A contractor management system.
(3) in section 3012(3)(B), by striking "lowest overall cost alternative" and inserting "best value";
(4) in section 3069—
(A) in subsection (a)—
(i) by striking "the head of an agency" and all that follows through "findings:" and inserting "a contracting officer making the acquisition may acquire a higher quantity of the end item than the quantity specified for the end item in a law providing for the funding of that acquisition if that contracting officer determines in writing that:";
(ii) by striking paragraph (4);
(B) in subsection (b), by striking "The regulations shall" and all that follows through "3205 of this title.";