No users have recorded support or opposition for this bill yet. Be the first.
[…] (6) in subsection (f)—
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) as paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
(3) The term "materiel readiness objective" means the minimum required availability of each covered system that is necessary to fulfill the requirements of the strategic framework and guidance referred to in subsection (a).
(e) Major weapons systems: assessment, management and control of operating and support costs - Section 4325 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting "in accordance with the requirements of section 118 of this title and" after "be issued";
(B) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows: