No users have recorded support or opposition for this bill yet. Be the first.
[…] (10) current and potential challenges with meeting the requirements under paragraph (9) and proposed solutions to those challenges.
(E) by adding at the end the following:
(c) Vessel procurement approval - The National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration may not procure vessels that are more than 65 feet in length without the approval of the Assistant Administrator of NOAA for Marine and Aviation Operations.
(3) in section 605 (33 U.S.C. 891c)—
(A) in subsection (a), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking "working through the Office of the NOAA Corps Operations and the Systems Procurement Office" and inserting "acting through the Assistant Administrator of NOAA for Marine and Aviation Operations"; and
(B) in subsection (b)—