No users have recorded support or opposition for this bill yet. Be the first.
[…] (a) In general - Section 2512 of title 14, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in the section heading by striking Leave and inserting Family leave;
(2) in subsection (a)—
(A) by striking ", United States Code," and inserting "or, with respect to the reserve component of the Coast Guard, the Secretary of Defense promulgates a new regulation for members of the reserve component of the Coast Guard pursuant to section 711 of title 10,";
(B) by striking "or adoption of a child" and inserting "or placement of a minor child with the member for adoption or long term foster care";
(C) by striking "and enlisted members" and inserting ", enlisted members, and members of the reserve component"; and
(D) by inserting "or, with respect to members of the reserve component of the Coast Guard, the Secretary of Defense" after "provided by the Secretary of the Navy";