No users have recorded support or opposition for this bill yet. Be the first.
[…] (ii) the officer has no personal interest in the proposed honorary promotion.
(2) in subsection (b), by striking "The Secretary" and inserting "The Secretary of a military department"; and
(3) in subsection (c), by striking " the Secretary" and inserting "the Secretary of the military department concerned".
(a) Secretarial discretion and statements of contention for appeals to physical evaluation board determinations of fitness for duty - Section 524 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022 (Public Law 117–81; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking "Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary" and inserting "The Secretary"; and
(2) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following: "The Secretary concerned may require submission of a statement of contention as part of the appeal submission.".