No users have recorded support or opposition for this bill yet. Be the first.
[…] (2) In this section, the term "end item" means a production product assembled, completed, and ready for issue or deployment.
(5) in section 3226(d), by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
(2) Funds described in paragraph (1) may be used—
(A) to cover any increased program costs identified by a revised cost analysis or target developed pursuant to subsection (b);
(B) to acquire additional end items in accordance with section 3069 of this title; or
(C) to cover the cost of risk reduction and process improvements.
(6) in section 3243(d)—
(A) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking "subject to paragraph (2),";
(B) by striking paragraph (2); and
(C) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2);
(7) in section 3703(a)(1)(A), by striking "competition that results in at least two or more responsive and viable competing bids" and inserting "price competition";
(8) in section 3705(b), by inserting the following new paragraph: