No users have recorded support or opposition for this bill yet. Be the first.
[…] Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Director of National Intelligence, acting through the National Intelligence Council, shall—
(1) produce a National Intelligence Estimate with respect to advancements by the People’s Republic of China in biotechnology and any other significant technology or science sector the Director considers related; and
(2) submit such National Intelligence Estimate to the congressional intelligence committees and the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives.
Section 7413(b) of the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024 (division G of Public Law 118–31; 22 U.S.C. 8701 note) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3);
(2) in paragraph (1), by striking "assesses that the Islamic Republic of Iran has produced or possesses any amount of uranium-235 enriched to greater than 60 percent purity or has engaged in significant enrichment activity," and inserting "makes a finding described in paragraph (2) pursuant to an assessment,"; and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:
(2) Finding described - A finding described in this paragraph is a finding that the Islamic Republic of Iran has—