No users have recorded support or opposition for this bill yet. Be the first.
[…] (1) by striking "may in accordance with this section" and inserting "may";
(2) by striking "up to six"; and
(3) by inserting after "this section" the following: "and the NOAA Fleet Modernization Act ("33 U.S.C. 891 et seq.")".
(c) Notifications of proposed deactivation of vessels - Section 401(b)(4) of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Authorization Act of 1992 (Public Law 102–567; 106 Stat. 4291; 33 U.S.C. 891b note) is amended—
(1) by striking "(A)" and all that follows through "The Secretary" and inserting "The Secretary";
(2) by striking "the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries" and inserting "the Committee on Natural Resources and the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology"; and
(3) by striking ", if an equivalent" and all that follows through "deactivation".
(a) In general - Section 218 of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Officer Corps Act of 2002 (33 U.S.C. 3008) is amended—