No users have recorded support or opposition for this bill yet. Be the first.
[…] (f) In this section, the term "covered contract" means—
(1) a contract of a military department; or
(2) a contract for a jointly funded project as described subsection (d).
(b) Regulations required - Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall issue or revise regulations (as necessary) to implement the amendments made by subsection (a).
Section 238(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2025 (Public Law 118–159; 138 Stat. 1842) is amended by inserting "or fiscal year 2026" after "fiscal year 2025".
Section 228(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024 (Public Law 118–31; 10 U.S.C. 4571 note) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking "the Nevada Test and Training Range, Restricted Area 2508, Warning Area 151/470, Warning Area 386, and the Joint Pacific Alaska Range Complex" and inserting "military special use airspace including all prohibited areas, restricted areas, warning areas, and military operational areas";