No users have recorded support or opposition for this bill yet. Be the first.
[…] (d) Definitions - In this section:
(1) Secretary concerned - The term "Secretary concerned" has the meaning given such term in section 101 of title 37, United States Code.
(2) Sex-related offense - The term "sex-related offense" has the meaning given such term in section 1044e(h) of title 10, United States Code.
Section 1564(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) by inserting ", and the Secretary of Homeland Security shall conduct an investigation or adjudication under subsection (a) of any individual described in paragraph (3)," after "paragraph (2)"; and
(B) in subparagraph (A)(iv) by striking "the Secretary" and inserting "the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Homeland Security, as the case may be,";