No users have recorded support or opposition for this bill yet. Be the first.
[…] (a) In general - In the budget justification materials submitted to Congress in support of the Department of the Defense budget for fiscal year 2027 and each fiscal year thereafter (as submitted with the budget of the President under section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code), the Secretary of the Navy shall include information on the costs of spare parts and repair parts for amphibious warfare ships in the materials for other procurement, Navy.
(b) Amphibious warfare ship defined - In this section, the term "amphibious warfare ship" has the meaning given that term in section 8062(h) of title 10, United States Code.
(a) Minimum inventory requirement - Section 9062(j) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "a total aircraft inventory of air refueling tanker aircraft of not less than 466 aircraft." and insertinga total aircraft inventory of air refueling tanker aircraft—
(A) of not less than 466 aircraft during the period ending on September 30, 2026;
(B) of not less than 478 aircraft during the period beginning on October 1, 2026, and ending on September 30, 2027;