119-HR5600
[…] (B) Clarification - Being subject to Commission jurisdiction for the purposes of this section shall not make an entity described in section 201(f) a public utility for the purposes of section 201(e).

(j) Conforming amendments -

(1) - Section 50151(b) of Public Law 117–169 (42 U.S.C. 18715(b)) is amended by striking "designated by the Secretary to be necessary in the national interest under section 216(a) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 824p(a))".

(2) - Section 1222 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16421) is amended—

(A) - in subsection (a)(1)(A), by striking "is located in a national interest electric transmission corridor designated under section 216(a) of the Federal Power Act and"; and

(B) - in subsection (b)(1)(A), by striking "is located in an area designated under section 216(a) of the Federal Power Act and".

(3) - Section 40106(h)(1)(A) of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (42 U.S.C. 18713(h)(1)(A)) is amended by striking "(A) is located in" and all that follows through "(B) is necessary" in subparagraph (B) and inserting "is necessary".