Bill: 119-HR5474
[…] (A) in subparagraph (A), by adding "and" at the end;

(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking "; and" and inserting a period; and

(C) by striking subparagraph (C).

(2) Title IX athletic equity -

(A) Nondiscrimination - Section 3 of the Title IX Athletic Equity Act of 2015 (sec. 38–841.02, D.C. Official Code) is amended by striking "sex, gender, or gender identity" and inserting "sex".

(B) Repeal of certain reporting requirements - Section 4 of such Act (sec. 38–841.03, D.C. Official Code) is hereby repealed.

(3) Assessments of elementary and secondary school teaching workforce - Section 4195(f)(1) of the Teacher Preparation Act of 2021 (sec. 38–2254(f)(1), D.C. Official Code) is amended by striking ", which shall include an assessment of the District's progress toward achieving diversity in its elementary and secondary public school teachers that matches the demographics of the District's corresponding student population".

(4) Office of the State Superintendent -

(A) Definition of LGBTQ - Section 2b of the State Education Office Establishment Act of 2000 (sec. 38–2601.02, D.C. Official Code) is amended by striking paragraph (2)(E).