Last action was on 9-17-2025
[…] View Official Bill Information at congress.govNo users have voted for/against support on this bill yet. Be the first!
(a) Short title - This Act may be cited as the "VA Extenders Act of 2025".
(b) Table of contents - The table of contents for this Act is as follows:
Section 1710(f)(2)(B) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking "September 30, 2025" and inserting "September 30, 2026".
Section 1710A(d) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking "September 30, 2025" and inserting "September 30, 2026".
Section 201 of the Commander John Scott Hannon Veterans Mental Health Care Improvement Act of 2019 (Public Law 116–171; 38 U.S.C. 1720F note) is amended—
(1) - in subsection (j), by striking "the date that is three years after the date on which the first grant is awarded under this section" and inserting "September 30, 2026"; and
(2) - in subsection (p), by striking "2025" and inserting "September 30, 2026".
Section 2(d) of the Sgt. Ketchum Rural Veterans Mental Health Act of 2021 (Public Law 117–21; 38 U.S.C. 1712A note) is amended by striking "2025" and inserting "2026".