Support: 100.0%
[…] (I) established by a national or international standards development organization; and
(II) recognized by the Secretary through a process described in guidance for industry, initially published in July 2023, or any successor guidance, publicly available on the website of the Food and Drug Administration, which addresses voluntary consensus standards for pharmaceutical quality.
(a) Types of fees - Section 744M(a)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–72(a)(1)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A)—
(A) by striking "on December 31 of the fiscal year or at any time during the preceding 12-month period" and inserting "at any time during the applicable period specified in clause (ii) for a fiscal year";
(B) by striking "Each person" and inserting the following:
(i) Assessment of fees - Each person
(C) by adding at the end the following:
(ii) Applicable period - For purposes of clause (i), the applicable period is—
(I) for fiscal year 2026, the 12-month period ending on December 31, 2025;