Support: 100.0%
[…] Section 1898(b)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395iii(b)(1)) is amended—
(1) by striking "fiscal year 2026" and inserting "fiscal year 2027"; and
(2) by striking "$1,804,000,000" and inserting "$1,403,000,000".
Section 251A(6)(D) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901a(6)(D)) is amended—
(1) in clause (i), by striking "10 months" and inserting "11 months"; and
(2) in clause (ii), by striking "2 months" and inserting "1 month".
Section 510 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 710) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) by striking "2023, for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on November 17, 2023, for the period beginning on November 18, 2023, and ending on January 19, 2024, for the period beginning on January 20, 2024, and ending on March 8, 2024, for the period beginning on March 9, 2024, and ending on September 30, 2024, and for fiscal year 2025" and inserting "2025, and for the period beginning on October 1, 2025, and ending on January 30, 2026"; and
(ii) by striking "fiscal year 2024" and inserting "fiscal year 2026"; and
(B) in paragraph (2)—
(i) in subparagraph (A)—