Support: 100.0%
[…] The head of any Federal entity that provides assistance to the House of Representatives in the House's efforts to deter, prevent, mitigate, or remediate cybersecurity risks to, and incidents involving, the information systems of the House shall take all necessary steps to ensure the constitutional integrity of the separate branches of the government at all stages of providing the assistance, including applying minimization procedures to limit the spread or sharing of privileged House and Member information.
(a) Section 303(f) of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13212(f)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2), by striking subparagraph (C);
(2) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking "branch, except that it does include the House of Representatives with respect to an acquisition described in paragraph (2)(C)." and inserting "branch."; and
(3) in paragraph (1), by striking subparagraph (C).
(b) The amendments made by this section apply to fiscal year 2026 and each succeeding fiscal year.
(a) Section 312(d)(3) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1992 (2 U.S.C. 2062(d)(3)) is amended—