Support: 100.0%
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
(2) to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, in addition to amounts otherwise appropriated under paragraph (1), $14,000,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2025, and ending on January 30, 2026.
G Department of Veterans Affairs extenders -
Section 1710(f)(2)(B) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking "September 30, 2025" and inserting "September 30, 2026".
Section 1710A(d) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking "September 30, 2025" and inserting "September 30, 2026".
Section 201(j) of the Commander John Scott Hannon Veterans Mental Health Care Improvement Act of 2019 (Public Law 116–171; 38 U.S.C. 1720F note) is amended by striking "the date that is three years after the date on which the first grant is awarded under this section" and inserting "September 30, 2026".
Section 2(d) of the Sgt. Ketchum Rural Veterans Mental Health Act of 2021 (Public Law 117–21; 38 U.S.C. 1712A note) is amended by striking "2025" and inserting "2026".