119-HR5079
[…] (III) - in subparagraph (B), by striking the period and inserting "; or"; and

(IV) - by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

(C) - to preclude the use of artificial intelligence that is developed or strictly deployed for cybersecurity purposes in carrying out the activities authorized under paragraph (1).

(iii) - in subparagraph (B) of subsection (d)(2), by inserting ", which may utilize artificial intelligence that is developed or strictly deployed for cybersecurity purposes," after "technical capability";

(4) Outreach - in section 105 (6 U.S.C. 1504); relating to sharing of cyber threat indicators and defensive measures with the Federal Government—

(A) - in subsection (a)—

(i) - in paragraph (2), by adding at the end the following new sentences: "As appropriate, the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security shall, in consultation with the heads of the appropriate Federal entities, jointly update such policies and procedures, and issue and make publicly available such updated policies and procedures. Such updates shall prioritize rapid dissemination to State, local, Tribal, and territorial governments and owners and operators of non-Federal critical infrastructure of relevant and actionable cyber threat indicators and defensive measures.";

(ii) - in paragraph (3), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking "developed or issued" and inserting "developed, issued, or, as appropriate, updated,"; and

(iii) - in paragraph (4)—