119-HR3942
[…] provider under the State plan may elect to be a qualified entity for purposes of determining, on the basis of preliminary information, whether any individual is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan or under a waiver of the plan for purposes of providing the individual with medical assistance during a presumptive eligibility period, in the same manner, and subject to the same requirements, as apply with respect to populations described in section 1920, 1920A, 1920B, or 1920C (without regard to whether the State has elected to provide for a presumptive eligibility period under sections 1920A, 1920B, or 1920C), subject to such guidance as the Secretary shall establish;

(2) - Section 1920(e) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r–1(e)) is amended—

(A) - by striking "If the State has elected the option to provide a presumptive eligibility period under this section or section 1920A, the" and inserting "The"; and

(B) - by striking "1920A, subject to" and inserting "1920A (if the State has elected the option), subject to".