Last action was on 9-30-2025
[…] (a) Guidance - Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Office of the Secretary of Defense shall, in consultation with each Secretary of a military department, provide guidance to each such Secretary on the analysis required under subsection (b) of section 129a of title 10, United States Code. Such guidance shall include defining the seven required elements of the analysis under such subsection, on either a Department-wide or component level.
(b) Additional limitations on reductions - Such section 129a is amended in subsection (b) by inserting after "full-time equivalent levels" the following: ", or conduct any reductions or realignments that occur outside the normal programming process (including ad hoc, immediate, or unprogrammed changes) of 50 employees or more implemented before or after the submission of the annual budget request,".
(c) Additional requirements - Such section 129a is amended by adding at the end the following: