Last action was on 6-9-2025
[…] (III) - in subparagraph (B), by striking "modular system interface" and inserting "a key interface"; and
(IV) - in subparagraph (C), by striking "modular system interface" and inserting "key interface of an item".
(2) Definitions - Section 3775(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
(b) Additional definitions - In this subchapter, the terms key interface, modular open system approach, and module interface have the meanings given, respectively, in section 4401 of this title.
(e) Conforming amendments
(1) - Section 3791(c)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(A) - in subparagraph (A), by striking "section 4401(b) of this title" and inserting "section 4401 of this title"; and
(B) - in subparagraph (D)(iv), by striking "modular system interfaces (as defined in section 4401(b) of this title)" and inserting "module interfaces (as defined in section 4401(f) of this title)".
(2) - Section 4402 of title 10, United States Code, is repealed.
(3) - Section 4403 of title 10, United States Code, is repealed.