Last action was on 9-30-2025
[…] (c) Authority of the Administrator to carry out certain prototype projects -
(1) - In carrying out this section, the Administrator may exercise the same authority to enter into transactions (other than contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants), subject to the same terms and conditions as the Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments under section 4022 of title 10 (other than subsection (i) of that section), as amended from time to time.
(2) - In applying section 4022 of title 10 to the Administrator under paragraph (1)—
(A) - the terms "Department of Defense" and "Department" shall be replaced by the term "National Nuclear Security Administration";
(B) - the phrase "to improvement of platforms, systems, components, or materials in use by the armed forces" shall be replaced by "are directly relevant to improvement of manufacturing technologies, production facilities and related site infrastructure at nuclear weapons production facilities";
(C) - the term "follow-on production" shall be replaced by the term "follow-on activity";