Last action was on 6-9-2025
[…] (ii) - by inserting before paragraph (2), as so redesignated, the following new paragraph:
(1) - ensure that all operational test and evaluation activities are aligned with, and are conducted in a manner that supports, the objectives of the defense acquisition system established pursuant to section 3102 of this title;
(C) Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation - Section 139a(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting "shall carry out the requirements of this section in accordance with the objectives established pursuant to section 3102 of this title and" before "shall serve".
(c) Civilian management of the defense acquisition system - Section 3103 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) - in subsection (a), by striking "to ensure the successful and efficient operation of the defense acquisition system" and inserting "in accordance with the objectives of the defense acquisition system established pursuant to section 3102 of this title"; and