Last action was on 9-30-2025
[…] (B) - constructed in a ship yard located in the United States; and
(C) - the construction of which is managed by a commercial vessel construction manager.
(2) - in subsection (k), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
(6) - The term excluded vessel means a vessel that was—
(A) - constructed or substantially modified by an entity located in the People’s Republic of China; or
(B) - constructed by a Chinese military company, as such term is defined in section 1260H(d)(1) of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283; 10 U.S.C. 113 note).
(b) Technical corrections - Section 2218 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a), is further amended—
(1) - in subsection (c)(1)(D), by striking "section 11 of the Merchant Ship Sales Act of 1946 (50 U.S.C. 4405)" and inserting "section 57100 of title 46";
(2) - in subsection (f)(2), by striking "section 1424(b) of Public Law 101–510 (104 Stat. 1683)" and inserting "section 1424(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 8661 note)" ;