Last action was on 9-30-2025
[…] (2) - in clause (iii)—
(A) - by inserting "during the first 60 days of the academic year, and not later than 30 days after receiving such request during another period of time" after "receiving such request"; and
(B) - by inserting "academic grades, sexes," after "student names,".
(b) Recruiting at institutions of higher education - Section 983(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) - in paragraph (1), by striking "in a manner that is at least equal in quality and scope to the access to campuses and to students that is provided to any other employer" and inserting "(including at least four visits across each academic year, between classes, when students are physically present, and in a manner that does not interfere with class attendance), and, after reasonable notice, in meeting spaces including auditoriums, at athletic functions, and at