Last action was on 9-30-2025
[…] (C) - If the Secretary of Defense determines that a major defense acquisition program requires the delivery of two or more end items that are each estimated to require an eventual total expenditure for research, development, test, evaluation, operation, and support of more than $500,000,000, the Secretary shall designate each such end item as a major subprogram for the purposes of acquisition reporting under this subpart.
(c) Operations and support cost inclusion - Section 4214(a)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting "for the life cycle of such major defense acquisition program or designated major subprogram" before the period at the end.
(d) Critical cost growth termination - Section 4376 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) Delegation - in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: