Last action was on 6-9-2025
[…] (4) - Ensure the period of assignment of an individual serving in a critical acquisition position (as defined in section 1731 of this title) is of sufficient duration to ensure the development and use of acquired expertise, institutional capacity, accountability in decisionmaking, and stability in the oversight and management of acquisition activities.
(5) - Ensure that contracting officers are appropriately trained and assigned to support effective contract management.
(d) Acquisition-Related functions of chiefs of the Armed Forces
(1) Performance of Certain Acquisition-related Functions - Section 3104(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(A) - by inserting ", in accordance with the objectives established pursuant to section 3102 of this title," after "Secretary of the military department concerned"; and
(B) - by amending paragraphs (1) through (7) to read as follows:
(1) - The development of capability requirement statements for equipping the armed force concerned that—