Last action was on 9-30-2025
[…] (2) - repay the expenses incident to the detail of such officer or enlisted member and paid under subsection (f).
(h) Limitation on details - No agreement detailing an officer or enlisted member of the armed forces to a chaplaincy school may be entered into during any period in which the President is authorized by law to induct persons into the armed forces involuntarily. Nothing in this subsection shall affect any agreement entered into during any period when the President is not authorized by law to so induct persons into the armed forces.
(a) Army - Section 7037(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "The Judge Advocate General, while so serving, has the grade of lieutenant general.".
(b) Navy - Section 8088(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "The Judge Advocate General, while so serving, has the grade of vice admiral or lieutenant general, as appropriate.".