Last action was on 6-9-2025
[…] (5) - The defense acquisition system supports a leadership and organizational structure that encourages risk-taking, collaboration, and learning through failure.
(6) - The training and development of members of the acquisition workforce ensures that such members have the skills to effectively manage acquisition activities in accordance with this section.
(2) Conforming amendments
(A) Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment - Section 133b(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(i) - in paragraph (1), by striking "delivering and sustaining timely, cost-effective capabilities for the Armed Forces (and the Department)" and inserting "expeditiously providing the Armed Forces with the capabilities necessary to operate effectively, to address evolving threats, and to maintain the military advantage of the United States in the most cost-effective manner practicable"; and