Last action was on 9-30-2025
[…] (2) - a projected timeline for the procurement of such ships, including the expected time until such ships will be operational;
(3) - an explanation of how the Navy plans to meet Service requirements for submarine cable laying and repair during the period before which the Navy is able to field new capabilities.
(c) Form of report - The report required under subsection (a) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may contain a classified annex.
(a) Minimum inventory requirement - Section 9062(j) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) - in paragraph (1), by striking "a total aircraft inventory of air refueling tanker aircraft of not less than 466 aircraft" and inserting
(A) - of not less than 466 aircraft during the period ending on September 30, 2026;
(B) - of not less than 485 aircraft during the period beginning on October 1, 2026, and ending on September 30, 2027; and
(C) - of not less than 504 aircraft beginning on October 1, 2027.