Last action was on 9-30-2025
[…] (a) Army - Section 7037(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "The Judge Advocate General, while so serving, has the grade of lieutenant general.".
(b) Navy - Section 8088(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "The Judge Advocate General, while so serving, has the grade of vice admiral or lieutenant general, as appropriate.".
(c) Air Force - Section 9037(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "The Judge Advocate General, while so serving, has the grade of lieutenant general.".
(a) Selection boards -
(1) Boards to recommend for promotion to major general officers who are exceptionally well qualified - Subsection (a) of section 20215 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a) Criteria for recommendation of officers for promotion -