Last action was on 9-30-2025
[…] (B) - a complete and useable improvement to a facility.
(d) Report - Not later than March 1, 2027, and annually thereafter, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report summarizing the use of the authority under this section during the fiscal year preceding the date of the report, including number of transactions and the costs, types of projects, and outcomes of each such transaction.
(b) Applicability - The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to transactions entered into on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.
Section 2851(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking "the Secretary of the Army" and all that follows through "approves" and inserting "a military department or Government agency (as approved by the Secretary of Defense)".
(a) In general - Subchapter III of chapter 169 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2866 the following new section:
(a) In general -