Last action was on 9-30-2025
[…] (b) Offset - Notwithstanding the amounts set forth in the funding tables in division D, the amount authorized to by appropriated in section 301 for Operations and Maintenance, Defense-Wide, for Washington Headquarters Services, line 530, as specified in the corresponding funding table in section 4301, is hereby reduced by $5,000,000.
(a) Secretarial authority - Subsection (a) of section 4025 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking ", acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, and the service acquisition executive for each military department,".
(b) Maximum amount of award prizes - Subsection (c) of such section is amended to read as follows:
(c) Limitation - No prize competition may result in the award of a prize with a fair market value of more than $20,000,000 without the approval of the Secretary of Defense.