Last action was on 9-30-2025
[…] Section 702 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) - by redesignating subsections (c), (d), and (e) as subsections (d), (e), and (f), respectively;
(2) Convalescent Leave - by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:
(c) Convalescent Leave - An academy cadet or midshipman diagnosed with a medical condition is allowed convalescent leave under section 701(m) of this title.
(3) - in subsection (d), as redesignated by paragraph (1) of this section, by striking “Sections 701” and inserting “Except as provided by subsection (c), sections 701”.
(a) Findings - Congress finds the following:
(1) - In December 2022, Congress expanded the paid parental leave for members of the Armed Forces to 12 weeks during the 12 months after the "birth or adoption of a child of the member and in order to care for such child" or the "placement of a minor child with the member for adoption or long-term foster care" (10 U.S.C. 701(h)(1)(A)).
(2) - The expansion of parental leave raises concerns that members who take such leave may receive lower evaluations compared to those who do not.