Last action was on 6-3-2025
[…] (2) - in clause (iii), by adjusting the margins of such clause 2 ems to the left; and
(3) - in clause (iv), by adjusting the margins of such clause 2 ems to the left.
Section 1834(l)(13) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(l)(13)) is amended—
(1) - in the paragraph heading, by striking "Temporary increase" and inserting "Increase"; and
(2) - in subparagraph (A)—
(A) - in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking ", and before October 1, 2025"; and
(B) - in clause (i), by striking ", and before October 1, 2025".
Section 1834(m)(8) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(m)(8)) is amended—
(1) - in subparagraph (A)—
(A) - in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking "During the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) and, in the case that such emergency period ends before December 31, 2024, during the period beginning on the first day after the end of such emergency period and ending on September 30, 2025" and inserting "Beginning on the first day of the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B)"; and