Last action was on 6-3-2025
[…] (b) Applicability - The amendment made by this section applies with respect to services furnished during a year that begins more than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(a) Physician certification requirement - Section 1814(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395f(a)) is amended—
(1) - in paragraph (6), by adding "and" at the end;
(2) - in paragraph (7)(E), by striking "; and" and inserting a period; and
(3) - by striking paragraph (8).
(b) Average length of stay requirement - Section 1820(c)(2)(B)(iii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i–4(c)(2)(B)(iii)) is amended by striking "for providing inpatient care for a period that does not exceed, as determined on an annual, average basis, 96 hours per patient".
(c) Applicability - The amendments made by this section apply with respect to services furnished during a year that begins more than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.