Bill: 119-HR3383
[…] (b) Excluding business development companies from acquired fund fees and expenses - A registered investment company may, on any investment company registration statement filed pursuant to section 8(b) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–8(b)), omit from the calculation of Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses those fees and expenses that the investment company incurred indirectly as a result of investment in shares of one or more Acquired Funds that is a business development company.

303. Encouraging public offerings

(a) Expanding testing the waters - Section 5(d) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77e(d)) is amended—

(1) by striking "Notwithstanding" and inserting the following:

(1) In general - Notwithstanding

(2) by striking "an emerging growth company or any person authorized to act on behalf of an emerging growth company" and inserting "an issuer or any person authorized to act on behalf of an issuer"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

(2) Additional requirements -