119-HR3169
[…] (2) Conforming amendment - Section 9(mm)(6) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638(mm)(6)) is amended by striking "including" and all that follows and inserting the following:

(A) - the use of funds transferred under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) for the uses authorized in such subparagraph and to achieve the objectives of paragraph (2); and

(B) - the use of other funds under this subsection to achieve such objectives.

402. Extend and expand the direct to Phase II authority

Section 9 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638) is amended—

(1) - by designating the text of subsection (cc) as paragraph (1); and

(2) Limitation - in subsection (cc)—

(A) - by striking "2012 through 2025" and inserting "2012 through 2030";

(B) - by striking "the National Institutes of Health, the Department of Defense, and the Department of Education may each" and inserting "each Federal agency required to carry out an SBIR program may"; and

(C) Limitation - by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

(2) Limitation - The total value of awards provided by a Federal agency under this subsection in a fiscal year shall be—