Last action was on 4-29-2025
[…] Reg. 84612 (November 23, 2016))).
(f) Commingling wells - For the purposes of commingling wells in multiple reservoirs in a common wellbore on the Outer Continental Shelf, the Secretary of Interior shall approve operators commingling requests within 45 days of receipt of an application.
(g) Restoring Reasonable Royalty Rates - Section 8(a)(1) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1337(a)(1)) is amended—
(1) - in subparagraph (A), by striking "not less than 16 percent, but not more than 18 percent, during the 10-year period beginning on the date of enactment of the Act titled "An Act to provide for reconciliation pursuant to title II of S. Con. Res. 14", and not less than 16 percent thereafter," and inserting "not less than 12.5 percent, but not more than 18¾ percent,";