Last action was on 3-21-2025
[…] Section 1814(a)(7)(D)(i)(II) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395f(a)(7)(D)(i)(II)), as amended by section 2(f), is further amended by inserting ", but only if, in the case of such an encounter occurring on or after January 1, 2026, any hospice claim includes 1 or more modifiers or codes (as specified by the Secretary) to indicate that such encounter was conducted via telehealth" after "as determined appropriate by the Secretary".
Section 1866G(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc–7(a)(1)) is amended by striking "during the period" and all that follows through "March 31, 2025" and inserting "on or after the first day after the end of the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B)".