Last action was on 3-21-2025
[…] (2) Decertification - Such section is further amended by adding at the end the following:
(2) - The Board shall conduct a secret ballot election to determine whether a labor organization certified or recognized by an employer as the representative for the purposes of collective bargaining is no longer the representative of a unit as defined in paragraph (1).
(3) Application - The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall not apply to collective bargaining relationships that were recognized before the date of enactment of this Act.
(d) Conforming amendments - Section 9(c)(1) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 159(c)(1)) is amended—
(1) - in subparagraph (A)—
(A) - in clause (i), by striking "and that their employer declines to recognize their representative as the representative defined in section 9(a)" and inserting "by a representative"; and
(B) - in clause (ii), by striking "section 9(a);" and inserting "subsection (a),"; and
(2) - in subparagraph (B), by striking "alleging" and all that follows through "defined in section 9(a)".