Became Law on 7-4-2025
[…] (ii) Authority of secretary to require - in subsection (m)—

(I) - in the subsection heading, by striking "Income Contingent and";

(II) Authority of secretary to require - by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

(1) Authority of secretary to require - The Secretary may require borrowers who have defaulted on loans made under this part that are assigned to the Secretary under subsection (c)(8) to repay those loans pursuant to an income-based repayment plan under section 493C.

(III) - in the heading of paragraph (2), by striking "income contingent or".

(B) - Section 428C of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078–3) is amended—

(i) - in subsection (a)(3)(B)(i)(V)(aa), by striking "for the purposes of obtaining income contingent repayment or income-based repayment" and inserting "for the purposes of qualifying for an income-based repayment plan under section 455(q) or section 493C, as applicable";