Became Law on 7-4-2025
[…] (i) -

(I) - was employed in a uranium mine or uranium mill (including any individual who was employed in the transport of uranium ore or vanadium-uranium ore from such mine or mill) located in Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona, Wyoming, South Dakota, Washington, Utah, Idaho, North Dakota, Oregon, or Texas at any time during the period beginning on January 1, 1942, and ending on December 31, 1990; or

(II) - was employed as a core driller in a State referred to in subclause (I) during the period described in such subclause; and

(b) Miners - Section 5(a)(1)(A)(ii)(I) of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (Public Law 101–426; 42 U.S.C. 2210 note) is amended by inserting "or renal cancer or any other chronic renal disease, including nephritis and kidney tubal tissue injury" after "nonmalignant respiratory disease".

(c) Millers, core drillers, and ore transporters - Section 5(a)(1)(A)(ii)(II) of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (Public Law 101–426; 42 U.S.C. 2210 note) is amended—

(1) - by inserting ", core driller," after "was a miller";