Became Law on 7-4-2025
[…] (b) Minimum monthly payment amount - Section 428F(a)(1)(B) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078–6(a)(1)(B)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "With respect to a borrower who has 1 or more loans made under part D on or after July 1, 2027 that are described in subparagraph (A), the total monthly payment of the borrower for all such loans shall not be less than $10.".

82004. Public service loan forgiveness

Section 455(m)(1)(A) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(m)(1)(A)) is amended—

(1) - in clause (iii), by striking "; or" and inserting a semicolon;

(2) - in clause (iv), by striking "; and" and inserting "(as in effect on the day before the date of the repeal of subsection (e) of this section); or"; and

(3) - by adding at the end the following new clause:

(v) - on-time payments under the Repayment Assistance Plan under subsection (q); and

82005. Student loan servicing